Georgia Football Records Highest Graduation Success Rate in SEC
Connect with us

UGA Football

Georgia Football Records Highest Graduation Success Rate in SEC

SicEmDawgs.com

Georgia Bulldogs

The Georgia Bulldogs football team has recorded the highest Graduation Success Rate in the SEC, the school announced today.

Mark Richt’s Bulldogs have an 82% graduation rate, which is tied with Vanderbilt for the top spot in the conference. Georgia’s 2006 freshman class had a graduation rate of 79%.

Overall, the University of Georgia has an 83% GSR, which is up from 81% a year ago. That number ranks the school fourth best in the SEC.

“It’s gratifying to see our overall rate continue to improve and that some sports made significant jumps in their scores,” said UGA Director of Athletics Greg McGarity. “We’re also pleased to rank at or near the top in both overall and several individual sports among our SEC peer institutions. The report is encouraging and while there’s always room for continued improvement, credit is due to our coaches and academic support staff for their diligence in both the academic emphasis and overall well-being of our student-athletes.”

2013 UGA Graduation Success Rate Report

Sport2007200820092010201120122013
Baseball61626563646259
Men’s Basketball19231836435063
Men’s Cross Country/Track45676968796779
Football41485768656982
Men’s Golf787588898610089
Men’s Swim/Dive8892100100899083
Men’s Tennis83888273756063
Women’s Basketball807979777792100
Wms Cross Country/Track69647275859591
Women’s Golf677186888810083
Women’s Gymnastics9392100100100100100
Soccer90898592959596
Softball7374829195100100
Women’s Swim/Dive90918486888896
Women’s Tennis100100100100100100100
Volleyball911009291929289
Women’s Equestrian9168727371
Advertisement
Advertisement

UGA Football Tickets

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in UGA Football