Georgia Places 85 Student-Athletes on Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll

The University of Georgia placed 85 student-athletes on the 2013-14 Winter Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, as announced by the league office.

Georgia recorded the highest total of student-athletes on the list in the league, followed by South Carolina with 70 and Auburn with a total of 62. Overall, the SEC placed 614 student-athletes on the Winter Academic Honor Roll list. The honor roll is based upon grades from the 2013 Spring, Summer and Fall terms.

In order to receive the honor, a student-athlete must meet the following criteria: maintain a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; compete on a varsity team for at least two seasons; successfully complete 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree prior to nomination; be a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

Georgia’s 85 total Academic Honor Roll recipients are comprised of 42 equestrian team members, 20 members from the women’s swim and dive team, 10 members from the men’s swim and dive team, seven gymnasts, four men’s basketball players and two women’s basketball players. A complete listing of the student-athletes is as follows:

Equestrian: Nicki Alexander (Spanish); Kylee Arbuckle (Accounting); Louise Ashley (Biochemical Engineering); Mary Morgan Beavers (Journalism); Jaclyn Beckley (Agribusiness); Madison Berger (Animal Science); Caroline Blackshear (Sociology); Abby Brown (Business); Honey Beth Campbell (International Affairs); Michelina Carbone (Communication Science and Disorders); Madison Clark (Biological Science); Sydney Crenshaw (Sport Management); Kathryn Crump (Applied Biotechnology); Jessica Dencker (Animal Science); Olivia Dorey (Finance); Emily DuPont (Biology); Kendall Fately (Journalism); Faith Fiorenzano (Marketing); Audrey Gallagher (Business); Olivia Gaude (Art); Leylan Gleeson (Business); Heather Ham (Finance); Julia Hemingway (Public Relations); Jacklyn Hoyt (Anthropology); Isabel Jolicoeur (Art / Art History); Morgan Justiss (Marketing); Rachel Kolb (Finance); McKenzie Lantz (Sport Management); Brittany Lynch (Journalism); Laura Malone (International Affairs); Selby Merritt (Public Relations); Sara Parr (Communication Studies); Anna Sasser (Family Financial Planning); Heather Schmidt (Psychology); Lauren Shamon (Animal Science); Kathryn Skoglund (Biology); Megan Southam (Exercise & Sport Science); Paige Stawicki (Biology); Kelsey Thatcher (Early Childhood Education); Alyssa Thompson (Applied Biotechnology); Lauren Tieche (Risk Management & Insurance); Erica Webb (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)

Gymnastics: Mary Beth Box (Marketing); Lindsey Cheek (Psychology); Chelsea Davis (Psychology); Cat Hires (Communication Studies); Demetria Hunte (Psychology); Whitney Kirby (Exercise & Sports Science); Anysia Unick (Biology)

Men’s Basketball: Nemanja Djurisic (International Affairs); Taylor Echols (Ecology); Houston Kessler (Business); Marcus Thornton (Real Estate)

Women’s Basketball: Marjorie Butler (Exercise & Sport Science); Merritt Hempe (Business)

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Nic Fink (Agircultural Engineering); Will Freeman (Classical Culture); Andrew Gemmell (Economics); Jameson Hill (Economics); Derek Onken (Mathematics); Christian Riess (Economics); Nick Salyers (Business); Ty Stewart (English); Aidan Sweeney (Italian); Conor Sweeney (Risk Management & Insurance)

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Ann-Perry Blank (Communication Studies); Olivia Boggs (Accounting); Hali Flickinger (Sport Management); Jessica Graber (Advertising); Lauren Harrington (Digital & Broadcast Journalism); Maddie Locus (Mathematics); Ansley Long (Geography); Brittany Maclean (Sport Management); Melanie Margalis (Fashion Merchandising); Jordan Mattern (Biology); Amber McDermott (Communication Studies); Anna Neumeister (Accounting); Darcie O’Brien (Advertising); Shannon O’Malley (Business); Coutrney Peters (Early Childhood Education); Laura Ryan (Psychology); Kelly Thatcher (Exercise & Sport Science); Chantal Van Landeghem (Psychology); Shannon Vreeland (International Affairs); Annie Zhu (Early Childhood Education)

Article courtesy of UGA Sports Communications

More in UGA Football

G-Day Game

2017 G-Day Game Set for Saturday, April 22

Kevin KelleyJul 1, 2016
Nike Game Trainer UGA Shoes

Nike Game Trainer 5.0 UGA Shoes Released

Kevin KelleyJul 1, 2016
Georgia Bulldogs

Forty-Eight Georgia Student-Athletes Named to the 2015-16 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll

UGA Sports CommunicationsJun 30, 2016
UGA Football

Georgia adds ETSU to future non-conference football schedule

Brandon SudgeJun 25, 2016
J.R. Reed

Georgia adds transfer defensive back J.R. Reed out of Tulsa

Brandon SudgeJun 23, 2016
image

Georgia freshman DB Chad Clay dismissed after theft arrest

Brandon SudgeJun 22, 2016
Jake Fromm

Jake Fromm explains different dimension of player-to-player recruiting

Brandon SudgeJun 20, 2016
Malik Herring

4-Star DE Malik Herring announces top seven schools

Brandon SudgeJun 20, 2016
Hines Ward

Hines Ward endorses Jacob Eason for starting quarterback role

Brandon SudgeJun 16, 2016
D'Antne Demery

4-star OL D’Antne Demery commits to Georgia for 2017

Brandon SudgeJun 15, 2016
Greyson Lambert

3 reasons why Greyson Lambert will start against UNC

Brandon SudgeJun 15, 2016
Luke Griffin

OL Luke Griffin commits to Georgia for 2019

Brandon SudgeJun 11, 2016

© 2016 SicEmDawgs.com
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties