Eighty-Eight UGA Student-Athletes to Graduate Friday

Eighty-eight Georgia student-athletes will receive their undergraduate or graduate degrees Friday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The undergraduate ceremonies will be held in Sanford Stadium beginning at 7 p.m.

Among the 88 UGA student-athlete graduates are 17 members of the equestrian team, 13 women’s track and field athletes, 12 football players, eight members of the baseball team, six women’s swimmer & divers, five gymnasts, five men’s swim & dive team members, four men’s track & field team members, three soccer players, three softball players, three women’s tennis players, three volleyball players, two members of the men’s basketball team, and one student-athlete apiece from the men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s tennis and women’s basketball teams.

Baseball: Patrick Boling, Political Science, Winder; Matt Cerione, Housing, Alpharetta; Dylan Cole, Marketing, Moore, South Carolina; Chase Davidson, Consumer Economics, Alpharetta; Grant Earls, Finance, Lawrenceville; Bryce Massanari, Housing, Las Vegas; Dean Weaver, Consumer Economics, Douglasville; Conor Welton, History, Atlanta.

Men’s Basketball: Marcus Thornton, Real Estate, Atlanta; Donte Williams, Housing, Ellenwood.

Women’s Basketball: Khaalidah Miller, Human Development and Family Science, Atlanta.

Equestrian: Nicki Alexander, Environmental Economics and Management, Atlanta; Louise Ashley, Biochemical Engineering, Newtown, Pennsylvania; Jaclyn Beckley, Agribusiness, Cumming; Honey Beth Campbell, International Affairs, Gainesville; Morgan Collins, Poultry Science, Perry; Olivia Dorey, Finance, Sudbury, Massachucetts; Faith Fiorenzano, Marketing, Jamestown, Rhode Island; Caitlyn Francis, Political Science, Oak Bluffs, Massachucetts; Julia Hemingway, Public Relations, Alpharetta; Jacklyn Hoyt, Anthropology, Manlius, New York; Isabel Jolicoeur, Wellington, Florida; Selby Merritt, Public Relations, Atlanta; Anna Sasser, Family Financial Planning, Jonesboro; Lauren Shamon, Animal Science, Fort Lauderdale; Kate Skoglund, Biology and Psychology, Tualatin, Oregon; Morgan Stamey, Health and Physical Education, McDonough; Alyssa Thompson, Applied Biotechnology, Cumming.

Football: Brandon Burrows, Communication Studies, Marietta; Marc Deas, Communication Studies, Kissimmee, Florida; Ty Frix, Business Administration, Calhoun; Kenarious Gates, Risk Management and Insurance, Grantville; Wright Gazaway, Digital and Broadcast Journalism, Buford; T.J. Stripling, Housing, Decatur; Mike Thornton, Communication Studies, Stone Mountain; Kosta Vavlas, Biological Science, Tarpon Springs, Florida; Seth Watts, English, Sandersville; Parker Welch, Communication Studies, Jesup; Shawn Williams, Housing, Damascus; Hugh Williams, Advertising, Atlanta.

Men’s Golf: Keith Mitchell, Real Estate,

Women’s Golf: Amelia Hill, Psychology, St. Simons Island.

Gymnastics: Kati Breazeal, Sport Management, Allen, Texas; Noel Couch, International Affairs and Journalism, Towaco, New Jersey; Cat Hires, Communication Studies, Tampa, Florida; Christa Tanella, Human Development and Family Science, Lucas, Texas; Shayla Worley, Business Administration, Orlando, Florida.

Soccer: Madeline Barker, Communication Studies, Atlanta; Meghan Gibbons, Marketing, The Woodlands, Texas; Chika Ibiam, Biology, Afikpo, Nigeria.

Softball: Niaja Griffin, Recreation and Leisure Studies, Orlando, Florida; Tiesha Reed, Marketing, Elberton; Tess Sito, Communication Studies, Elyria, Ohio.

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Will Freeman, Classical Culture, Atlanta; Andrew Gemmell, Economics, Wilmington, Delaware; Martin Grodzki, Psychology, Berlin, Germany; Brett Roberson, Accounting, Ringgold; Conor Sweeney, Risk Management and Insurance, Snellville.

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Abbie Fish, Kinesiology, Louisville, Kentucky; Maddie Locus, Mathematics, Sugarland, Texas; Ansley Long, Geography, Kennesaw; Melanie Margalis, Fashion Merchandising, Clearwater, Florida; Megan Romano, Sociology, St. Petersburg, Florida; Allison Schmitt, Psychology, Canton, Michigan.

Men’s Tennis: Will Oliver, Real Estate, San Antonio, Texas.

Women’s Tennis: Kate Fuller, Suwanee, Marketing; Lilly Kimbell, Human Development and Family Science, New Braunfels, Texas; Maho Kowase, International Business, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan.

Men’s Track & Field: Jared Dunn, Public Relations, Johns Creek; Ethan Kasson, International Affairs, Lilburn; Danny Neff, Social Studies Education, Vandalia, Ohio; Petr Novotny, Management, Olomouc, Czech Republic.

Women’s Track & Field: Maria Augutis, Geography, Gothenburg, Sweden; Leslie Boozer, Genetics and Biology, Birmingham, Alabama; Emily Brewer, Middle School Education, Snellville; Stella Christoforou, Human Development and Family Science, Limassol, Cyprus, Greece; Nicole DiMercurio, Communication Studies, Suwanee; Rachel Donovan, Finance, Bogart; Gabby Fulton, Criminal Justice, Huntingdon, England; Kathleen LaPorte, Sociology, Atlanta; Sydney Marshall, Communication Studies, Alpharetta; Lucie Ondraschkova, International Business and Finance, Opava, Czech Republic; Shelby Robison, Health Promotion, Lansdale, Pennsylvania; Joy Rolfe, History and African American Studies, Detroit; Elizabeth Tepe, Biology, Parker, Colorado.

Volleyball: Elena Perri, Advertising, Richland, Michigan; Allison Summers, Communication Studies, Stevenson Ranch, California.

Courtesy of UGA Sports Communications

More in UGA Football

Dawg Nation

Budget of $123 million approved by UGAAA Athletics Board

UGA Sports CommunicationsMay 26, 2016
Devon Gales

Devon Gales moves legs voluntarily for first time

Brandon SudgeMay 19, 2016
Brandon Kublanow

Brandon Kublanow named to 2016 Rimington Trophy Watch List

Kevin KelleyMay 17, 2016
Brian Herrien

RB Brian Herrien signs with UGA as late qualifier for 2016 class

Brandon SudgeMay 17, 2016
Brian Herrien

RB Brian Herrien to sign with Georgia on Tuesday

Brandon SudgeMay 17, 2016
Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game

Time, TV Set for Georgia-North Carolina Game on Sept. 3

Kevin KelleyMay 17, 2016
Chauncey Rivers

UGA DL Chauncey Rivers dismissed after third marijuana arrest

Brandon SudgeMay 13, 2016
Nick Robinson

QB Nick Robinson to transfer from Georgia

Brandon SudgeMay 12, 2016
Kirby Smart & Sony Michel

UGA ranked 13th in ESPN Post-Spring Way-Too-Early Top 25

Kevin KelleyMay 10, 2016
Kirby Smart

UGA sets 2016 Homecoming Game vs. Vanderbilt

Kevin KelleyMay 10, 2016
Georgia Bulldogs

73 UGA student-athletes to receive degrees Friday

UGA Sports CommunicationsMay 10, 2016
Max Wray

2018 OL Max Wray’s loyalty to Georgia is unmatched among fellow recruits

Brandon SudgeMay 10, 2016

© 2016 SicEmDawgs.com
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties