UGA Football

298 UGA Student-Athletes Named to J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll

Georgia Bulldogs

A total of 298 University of Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher and were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the 2015 spring semester.

Out of the 298 on the honor roll, 9 student-athletes earned Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking 14 or more hours.  The student-athletes who were named Presidential Scholars are:

men’s golf member Matthew Beringer (Macon, Ga.); track & field members Holly Ebbets (Leesburg, Ga.), Morgan Green (Roswell, Ga.), Hannah Saylor (Woodstock, Ga.); equestrian members Sarah Bass (Raleigh, N.C.), Leylan Gleeson (Moreland Hills, Ohio), Allie Harbert, (Orlando, Fla.), Grace Porter (Atlanta, Ga.); and softball player Kate Browne (Zachary, La.).

An additional 14 student-athletes finished the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: football team member John Courson (Athens, Ga.); men’s golf member Nicholas Reach (Moscow, Pa.); swimmers Hali Flickinger (Spring Grove, Pa.), Madeline Locus (Sugarland, Texas), Aiden Sweeney (Snellville, Ga.), Chantal Van Landeghem (Winnigpeg, Manitoba), Annie Zhu (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Rachel Zilinskas (Indiana, Pa.); equestrian members Morgan Justiss (Alpharetta, Ga.), Emma Schauder (Greenwich, Conn.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas); women’s golfer Samantha Lee (Winter Park, Fla.); soccer player Liliana Rios (Duluth, Ga.); and women’s tennis player Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.).

Forty-six student-athletes on the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll also earned Dean’s List honors, earning a 3.50 GPA or higher while taking 14 hours or more. The student-athletes named to the spring 2015 Dean’s List include: men’s basketball player Taylor Echols (McDonough, Ga.); football team members Jackson Harris (Columbia, Tenn.), Clayton Johnson (Calhoun, Ga.), Thomas Long (Marietta, Ga.), Jackson Loonam (Lexington, S.C.), Christian Payne (Athens, Ga.), Steven Van Tiflin (Saginaw, Mich.); men’s golfer John Larkin (Atlanta, Ga.); swimmers Lauren Harrington (Memphis, Tenn.), Kimberlee John-Williams (Sevilla, Trinidad & Tobago), Joshua Kenway (London, England), Anna McKenzie (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Courtney Weaver (Davison, Mich.); men’s track and field members Braydon Anderson (Marietta, Ga.), Michael Giuliano (Alexandria, Va.), Alexander Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden), Brandon Lord (Chattanooga, Tenn.); equestrian team members Bailey Anderson (Fort Worth, Texas), Sydney Beasley (Hopkins, S.C.), Morgan Beavers (Gainesville, Ga.), Taylor Carman (Charlotte, N.C.), Addyson Cord (Loomis, Calif.), Emily Dupont (Wilmington, Del.), Liza Finsness (Wellington, Fla.), Olivia Gaude (Conyers, Ga.), Elizabeth Goodlett (Spartanburg, S.C.), Heather Ham (McDonough, Ga.), Kelly Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.); soccer team members Summer Burnett (Makakilo, Hawaii), Mackin D’Amico (Cumming, Ga.), Mariel Gutierrez Velasco (Mexico City, Mexico), Cara Smith (Evans, Ga.), Caroline Waters (Woodstock, Ga.); women’s tennis team member Caroline Brinson (New Orleans, La.); women’s track and field members Quintunya Chapman (Hinesville, Ga.), Rachael Doverspike (John’s Creek, Ga.), Carly Hamilton (Springboro, Ohio), Abbigayle Mathis (Villa Rica, Ga.), Jasmine Norton (Athens, Ga.), Ashley Powell (Valdosta, Ga.), Catelyn Schmiedebusch (Troy, Ohio), Claire Snyder (Tampa, Fla.); and volleyball team members Tirah Le’Au (Durante, Calif.), Gabriela Smiley (Alpharetta, Ga.).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the spring is:

Baseball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Connor Jones (Johns Creek, Ga.), Sean McLaughlin (John’s Creek, Ga.), and Stephen Wrenn (Marietta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Ryan Avidano (Peachtree City, Ga.), Joshua Day (Valdosta, Ga.), Taylor Hicks (Statham, Ga.), Trevor Kieboom (Marietta, Ga.), Trey Logan (Suwanee, Ga.), Henry Rowling (Marietta, Ga.), Brandon Stephens (Marietta, Ga.), Austin Wallace (Kathleen, Ga.), Zachary Waters (Woodstock, Ga.), and Mitchell Webb (Dallas, Ga.)

Men’s Basketball:
3.00-3.49 GPA
Nemanja Djurisic (Podgorica, Montenegro), Houston Kessler (Newnan, Ga.), Charles Mann (Alpharetta, Ga.), Juwan Parker (Tulsa, Okla.), Marcus Thornton (Atlanta, Ga.) and Brandon Young (Atlanta, Ga.)

Men’s Golf:
3.00-3.49 GPA
Sam Straka (Valdosta, Ga.)

Football:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Patrick Beless (Atlanta, Ga.), Jeb Blazevich (Charlotte, N.C.), Jared Chapple (Alpharetta, Ga.), Adam Erickson (Athens, Ga.), Trent Frix (Calhoun, Ga.), John Huff (Watkinsville, Ga.), Jesse Jones (Alto, Ga.), Kyle Karempelis (Roswell, Ga.), Brandon Kublanow (Marietta, Ga.),  Billy Seward (Watkinsville, Ga.),  Tanner Stumpe (Albany, Ga.), Ridge Underwood (Moultrie, Ga.), and Glenn Welch (Jesup, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Sterling Bailey (Gainesville, Ga.), Michael Barnett (Dorchester, S.C.), Faton Bauta (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Nick Chubb (Cedartown, Ga.), Colter Creswell (Varnell, Ga.), Aaron Davis (Locust Grove, Ga.), Alexander Essex (Richmond, Va.), Cameron Faulkner (Snellville, Ga.), Devin Gillespie (Grayson, Ga.), Jonah Guinn (Walnut Grove, Ga.), Matthew Herzwurm (Augusta, Ga.), Kolton Houston (Buford, Ga.), Jonathan Ledbetter (Tucker, Ga.), Keith Marshall (Raleigh, N.C.), Sony Michel (Plantation, Fla.), Malkom Parrish (Quitman, Ga.), Matthew Price (Snellville, Ga.), Thomas Pritchard (Louisville, Ga.), Michael Scullin (Cumming, Ga.), Nathan Theus (Jacksonville, Fla.), Shakenneth Williams (Macon, Ga.), and Isaiah Wynn (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

Men’s Swimming & Diving:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Powell Brooks (Norcorss, Ga.), Nicolas Fink (Morristown, N.J.), Patrick Humphreys (Athens, Ga.), Matias Koski (Duluth, Ga.), Derek Onken (Marietta, Ga.), Nicholas Salyers (Roswell, Ga.), and Tynan Stewart (Hattiesburg, Miss.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Gunnar Bentz (Atlanta, Ga.), Robert Chambless (Dunwoody, Ga.), Taylor Dale (Dalton, Ga.), Ian Forlini (Warminster, Pa.), Jared Markham (Centennial, Colo.), Christopher Powell (Hoschton, Ga.), John Simmons (Suwanee, Ga.), and Conor Sweeney (Snellville, Ga.)

Men’s Track & Field:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Lucas Baker (McDonough, Ga.), Drew Branch (Alpharetta, Ga.), Terrell Estime (Snellville, Ga.), Charles Grethen (Tuntange, Luxembourg), Morgan Malanoski (Snellville, Ga.), Burke McCarty (Dunwoody, Ga.), Ashinia Miller (Kingston, Jamaica), Kisean Smith (Snellville, Ga.), Nicolas Vena (Whippany, N.J.), and Eric Westog (Willmington, Del.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Ryan Brock (Acworth, Ga.), David Dwyer (Athens, Ga.), Caleb Ebbets (Leesburg, Ga.), Maurice Freeman (Arnoldsville, Ga.), Christian Harrison (Glenarden, Md.), Bryan Kamau (Snellville, Ga.), Karl Saluri (Kuimetsa, Estonia), Zachary Sims (McDonough, Ga.), and Miacel Uibo (Polva, Estonia)

Women’s Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA

Hannahkohl Almire (Atlanta, Ga.), Marjorie Butler (Knoxville, Tenn.), and Erika Ford (Alpharetta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Shacobia Barbee (Murfreesboro, Tenn.), Krista Donald (Lake, Miss.), Mackenzie Engram (Powder Springs, Ga.), and Tiaria Griffin (Monticello, Miss.)

Equestrian:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Madison Berger (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Lindsey Cheek (Brunswick, Ga.), Stephanie Edman (Milton, Ga.), Kendall Fately (Basking Ridge, N.J), Lauren Garmon (Duluth, Ga.), Sara Hunt (Watkinsville, Ga.), Rachel Kolb (Lebanon, Ohio), Ashlin Liedberg (Lexington, Ga.), Laura Malone (Mendota Heights, Minn.), Sarah Novak (McDonough, Ga.), Agne Stoskute (St. Charles, Ill), and Lauren Tieche (Ocala, Fla.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Madison Beasley (Alpharetta, Ga.), Caroline Blackshear (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Sydney Crenshaw (Woodstock, Ga.), Taylor Davis (Newborn, Ga.), Carissa Duvall (Acworth, Ga.), Meghan Flanagan (Atlanta, Ga.), Vanessa Gillette (Largo, Fla.), Jordan Heithold (Townville, S.C.), Samantha Johnson (Bridgeport, W. Va.), Katherine LoChiatto (Lincoln, Mass.), Eva Marcelis (Seattle, Wash.), Vanessa McCarthy (Sea Girt, N.J.), Ashlyn Perry (McDonough, Ga.), Megan Southam (Langley, B.C.), Jane Sutcliff (Milton, Ga.), Charley Thiel (Dublin, Ohio), Kaitlyn Timblin (Budd Lake, N.J.), and Mikailla Waltos (Portland, Ore.)

Women’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA
Sylvie Brick (Frankfort, Ill.), Manuela Carbajo Re (Necochea, Argentina), and Isabel Silva (Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Harang Lee (Castro Uridales, Spain), Mary Ellen Shuman (St. Simons Island, Ga.), and Isabella Skinner (Cumming, Ga.)

Gymnastics:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Demetria Hunte (Alpharetta, Ga.), Lauren Johnson (Atlanta, Ga.), and Hayley Sanders (McKinney, Texas)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Mary Beth Box (Calhoun, Ga.), Kiera Brown (Newport News, Va.), Chelsea Davis (Austin, Texas), Whitney Kirby (Claremont, N.C.), Gigi Marino (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Sarah Persinger (Mount Holly, N.C.), Beth Roberts (Tifton, Ga.), and Rachel Schick (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.)

Soccer:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Madison Burdick (Milton, Ga.), Hannah Edwards (Johns Creek, Ga.), Rachel Garcia (Duluth, Ga.), Caroline Gualdoni (Suwanee, Ga.), and Lauren Tanner (Buford, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Alexa Antetomaso (Webster, N.Y.), Delaney Fechalos (Suwannee, Ga.), Kelsey Killean (Thornton, Colo.), Kelsey Nix (Roswell, Ga.), Morgan Orobello (Tierra Verde, Fla.), Alexandra Pallo (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.), Carly Settles (Greensboro, Ga.), Carli Shultis (McDonough, Ga.), and Angelica Tabares (Phenix City, Ala.)

Softball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Cortni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), and Niaja Griffin (Orlando, Fla.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Sydni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), Rebekah Farris (Marietta, Ga.), Adele Harrison (Eastman, Ga.), Alexandra Hugo (Olathe, Kan.), Maeve McGuire (Downers Grove, Ill.), Kaylee Puailoa (Buena Park, Calif.), Anna Swafford (Dallas, Ga.) and Chelsea Wilkinson (Taylorsville, N.C.)

Women’s Swimming & Diving:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Olivia Boggs (Smyrna, Ga.), Jordan Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), Anna Neumeister (Marietta, Ga.), Darcie O’Brien (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Courtney Peters (Acworth, Ga.), Meaghan Raab (Hummelstown, Pa.) and Kelly Thatcher (Downington, Pa.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Emily Cameron (Lititz, Pa.), Elizabeth Kirkland (Moultrie, Ga.), Anna Kolanowski (Brinklow, Md.), Amber McDermott (Mill Creek, Wash.), Shannon O’Malley (Marietta, Ga.), and Natalie Wallace (Athens, Ga.)

Women’s Tennis:

3.00-3.49 GPA
Silva Garcia (Madrid, Spain), Hannah King (Dunwoody, Ga.), Mia King (Charlotte, N.C.), and Laura Patterson (Roswell, Ga.)

Women’s Track & Field:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Asianna Covington (Vancouver, British Columbia), Dorie Faber (Bogart, Ga.), Lauren Hovis (Dacula, Ga.), Courtney Howley (Rumson, N.J.), Marrion Kalafut (Acworth, Ga.), Brooke Koblitz (Alpharetta, Ga.), Morgann Leleux (New Iberia, La.), Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, N.J.), Molly Schenck (Marietta, Ga.), Audrey Shelton (Indianapolis, Ind.), Grace Tavani (Roswell, Ga.), Meaghan Upchurch (Suwanee, Ga.), Jenna Wargo (Lewisburg, Pa.), and Lara Way (Martinez, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Morgan Ainslie (Marietta, Ga.), Devon Artis (Alpharetta, Ga.), Shelby Ashe (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Nanaakua Awuku (Gainesville, Ga.), Lauren Brennan (Snellville, Ga.), Alexandra Castro (Lincolnton, N.C.), Sara Dort (Henderson, Nev.), Tatiana Gusin (Athens, Greece), Ann Ilse (Dunwoody, Ga.), Leontia Kallenou (Nicosia, Cyprus), Addison Lippitt (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Torrenzia Lyles (Columbus, Ga.), Bret McDaniel (Atlanta, Ga.), Nkenna Njoku (Rex, Ga.), Katherine Northrop (Atlanta, Ga.), Sarah Perry (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Georgia Stefanidi (Pallini, Greece), Laurel Sumner (Snellville, Ga.), Maya Thomas (Duluth, Ga.), Tayler Tuttle (Snellville, Ga.), and Kendell Williams (Marietta, Ga.)

Volleyball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Jasmine Eatmon (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Kendall Kazor (Dallas, Texas), Elle McCord (Newnan, Ga.), Megan Spencer (Overland Park, Kan.), and Lauren Teknipp (McDonough, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA
Amanda Dachs (Johns Creek, Ga.), Kaylee Kehoe (Fayetteville, Ga.), and Desiree McCray (Columbia, S.C.)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

To Top