UGA Football

Nine Bulldogs Named to 2015 Preseason Coaches All-SEC Teams

Nick Chubb
UGA's Nick Chubb. (Photo: Steven Colquitt/UGA)

The Georgia Bulldogs had nine members named to the 2015 Preseason Coaches All-SEC Teams, according to a league announcement on Friday.

UGA sophomore tailback Nick Chubb and senior offensive tackle John Theus were named to the First Team on offense. Senior outside linebacker Jordan Jenkins was included on the First Team Defense and senior kicker Marshall Morgan was on the First Team for Special Teams.

The Bulldogs had three players on the Second Team. Senior wide receiver Malcolm Mitchell was named on offense, junior offensive guard Greg Pyke was named on defense, and sophomore Isaiah McKenzie was named on special teams.

Junior linebacker Leonard Floyd and sophomore Lorenzo Carter were each named to the Third Team Defense.

2015 PRESEASON COACHES ALL-SEC TEAMS
(* – ties)

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
TE – Evan Engram, Ole Miss

OL – Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss
Vadal Alexander, LSU
Cam Robinson, Alabama
John Theus, Georgia

C – Mike Matthews, Texas A&M

WR – Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina
Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss

QB – Dak Prescott, Mississippi State

RB – Nick Chubb, Georgia
Leonard Fournette, LSU

AP – Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina

DEFENSE
DL – Myles Garrett, Texas A&M
Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss
A’Shawn Robinson, Alabama
Chris Jones, Mississippi State

LB – Reggie Ragland, Alabama
Curt Maggitt, Tennessee
Jordan Jenkins, Georgia

DB – Vernon Hargreaves, Florida
Cyrus Jones, Alabama
Jalen Mills, LSU
Jonathan Jones, Auburn

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK – Marshall Morgan, Georgia

P – JK Scott, Alabama

RS – Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
TE – Hunter Henry, Arkansas

OL – Dan Skipper, Arkansas
Greg Pyke, Georgia
Germain Ifedi, Texas A&M
Denver Kirkland, Arkansas

C – Ryan Kelly, Alabama

WR – D’haquille Williams, Auburn
Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia

QB – Maty Mauk, Missouri

RB – Derrick Henry, Alabama
Alex Collins, Arkansas

AP – Leonard Fournette, LSU

DEFENSE
DL – Jonathan Bullard, Florida
Derek Barnett, Tennessee
Jonathan Allen, Alabama
Montravius Adams, Auburn

LB – Antonio Morrison, Florida
Kentrell Brothers, Missouri
Kendell Beckwith, LSU

DB – Will Redmond, Mississippi State
Tre’Davious White, LSU
Cameron Sutton, Tennessee
Tony Conner, Ole Miss

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK – Austin MacGinnis, Kentucky

P – Jamie Keehn, LSU

RS – Leonard Fournette, LSU *
Isaiah McKenzie, Georgia *

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE
TE – O.J. Howard, Alabama

OL – Alex Kozan, Auburn
Sebastian Tretola, Arkansas
Devonte Danzey, Auburn
Jordan Swindle, Kentucky *
Brandon Shell, South Carolina *

C – Evan Boehm, Missouri

WR – Demarcus Robinson, Florida *
Travin Dural, LSU *
Josh Reynolds, Texas A&M *

QB – Jeremy Johnson, Auburn *
Joshua Dobbs, Tennessee *

RB – Jonathan Williams, Arkansas
Russell Hansbrough, Missouri
Kelvin Taylor, Florida

AP – Speedy Noil, Texas A&M

DEFENSE
DL – Carl Lawson, Auburn
Davon Godchaux, LSU
Caleb Azubike, Vanderbilt
Ryan Brown, Mississippi State

LB – Leonard Floyd, Georgia
Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn
Lorenzo Carter, Georgia

DB – A.J. Stamps, Kentucky
Rohan Gaines, Arkansas
Trae Elston, Ole Miss
Johnathan Ford, Auburn
Eddie Jackson, Alabama

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK – Elliott Fry, South Carolina

P – Drew Kaser, Texas A&M

RS – Darrius Sims, Vanderbilt
Speedy Noil, Texas A&M

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

To Top