Connect with us

UGA Basketball

Eighty-Six Georgia student-athletes named to Spring 2017 SEC Academic Honor Roll

UGA

ATHENS, Ga. – Eighty-six University of Georgia student-athletes were named to the 2017 Spring Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll this week by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey. The 2017 Spring SEC Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2016 Summer, 2016 Fall and 2017 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport, has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours, and has a grade point average of 3.0 or higher, is eligible for nomination.

The following UGA student-athletes were named to the 2017 SEC Academic Honor Roll:

Baseball: Ryan Avidano (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Peachtree City, Ga.); Blake Cairnes (Real Estate, Douglasville, Ga.); Michael Curry (Computer Science, Gainesville, Ga.); Andrew Gist (Sport Management, Cumming, Ga.); Adam Goodman (Marketing, Fayetteville, Ga.); Trey Logan (Finance, Suwanee, Ga.); Keegan McGovern (Biology, Willacoochee, Ga.); Drew Moody (Communication Studies & Management, LaGrange, Ga.); Adam Sasser (Sports Management, Evans, Ga.); Shaefer Shepard (Masters of Higher Education, Boca Raton, Fla.); Kevin Smith (Management, Dunwoody, Ga.); Patrick Sullivan (Marketing, Sandy Springs, Ga.); LJ Talley (Communication Studies & Management, Folkston, Ga.); Mitchell Webb (Sport Management, Dallas, Ga.)

Men’s Golf: Matthew Beringer (Finance, Macon, Ga.); Jack Larkin (Finance, Atlanta, Ga.); Jaime Lopez Rivarola (Economics, Buenos Aires, Argentina); David Mackey (Risk Management & Insurance, Bogart, Ga.); Greyson Sigg (Sport Management, Augusta, Ga.)

Women’s Golf: Jillian Hollis (Journalism, Rocky River, Ohio); Sammi Lee (Legal Studies & Finance, Winter Park, Fla.); Rinko Mitsunaga (Communication Studies, Roswell, Ga.); Mary Ellen Shuman (Finance, St. Simons Island, Ga.); Isabella Skinner (Accounting, Cumming, Ga.)

Softball: Kylie Bass (Health & Physical Education, Gray, Ga.); Brea Dickey (Health & Physical Education, Lawrenceville, Ga.); Cortni Emanuel (Psychology, Missouri City, Texas); Sydni Emanuel (Psychology, Missouri City, Texas); Bekah Farris (Genetics, Marietta, Ga.); Tyra Holliday (Romance Languages, Lawrenceville, Ga.); Maeve McGuire (Criminal Justice, Downers Grover, Ill.); Lindsey Miles (Early Childhood Education, Jefferson, Ga.); Lacey Sumerlin (Early Childhood Education, Mobile, Ala.)

Men’s Tennis: Walker Duncan (Accounting, Atlanta, Ga.); Andrew Martinez (Finance, Atlanta, Ga.); Paul Oosterbaan (Consumer Economics, Kalamazzo, Mich.); Alex Phillips (Finance, Peachtree City, Ga.); Jan Zielinski (Management, Warsaw, Poland)

Women’s Tennis: Caroline Brinson (Marketing, New Orleans, La.); Mariana Gould (Health Promotion, Boise, Idaho); Stephanie Grodecki (Psychology & Biology, Germantown, Md.); Laura Patterson (Finance, Roswell, Ga.); Ellen Perez (Sport Management, Shellharbor, Australia)

Men’s Track and Field: Denzel Comenentia (Sport Management, Amsterdam, Netherlands); Terrell Estime (Finance, Snellville, Ga.); Ayrian Evans (Sociology, Ellenwood, Ga.); Jeramey Hampton (Finance, Suwanee, Ga.); Tyler Jones (Consumer Economics, Bogart, Ga.); Bryan Kamau (Financial Planning, Snellville, Ga.); Joe Kimura Smith (Finance, Marietta, Ga.); Alexander Larsson (Mechanical Engineering, Uppsala, Sweden); Stephen Martinez (Health Promotions, Doraville, Ga.); Jon Moses (Marketing, Lawrenceville, Ga.); Jonathan Pelham (Political Science & International Affairs, LaGrange, Ga.); Ryan Peppenhorst (Economics, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Cumming, Ga.); Jonathan Raines (Finance, Macon, Ga.); Karl Saluri (Food Industry Marketing & Administration, Kuimetsa, Estonia); Sid Vaughn (Consumer Economics, Baton Rouge, La.); Eric Westog (Communication Studies & Religion, Wilmington, Del.)

Women’s Track and Field: Morgan Ainslie (Digital & Broadcast Journalism, Marietta, Ga.); Devon Artis (Marketing, Alpharetta, Ga.); Shelby Ashe (International Affairs & Political Science, Stone Mountain, Ga.); Natalie Bordes (Communication Studies, Alpharetta, Ga.); Allie Castro (Health Promotions, Lincolnton, N.C.); Asianna Covington (Consumer Economics, Vancouver, British Columbia); Caroline Dickey (Civil Engineering, Gainesville, Ga.); Holly Ebbets (Nutrition Science, Leesburg, Ga.); Mady Fagan (Sport Management, Los Gatos, Calif.); Anna Gandolfo (Marketing, Johns Creek, Ga.); Sarah Gardner (Marketing, Marietta, Ga.); Morgan Green (Exercise & Sport Science, Roswell, Ga.); Tatiana Gusin (Art, Orhei, Moldova); Lauren Hovis (Middle School Education, Dacula, Ga.); Aliyah Johnson (Sport Management, Brisbane, Australia); Addison Lippitt (Management, Lawrenceville, Ga.); Anna Machovec (Computer Science, Dacula, Ga.); Keturah Orji (Financial Planning, Mount Olive, N.J.); Breanna Ragsdale (Accounting, Peachtree City, Ga.); Catelyn Schmiedebusch (Management Information Systems, Troy, Ohio); Kayla Smith (Sociology, Indianapolis, Ind.); Georgia Stefanidi (Advertising, Pallini, Greece); Katie Stone (Early Childhood Education, Macon, Ga.); Laurel Sumner (Mathematics, Snellville, Ga.); Grace Tavani (Communication Studies & Spanish, Roswell, Ga.); Mary Terry (Health & Physical Education, Norcross, Ga.); Kendell Williams (Advertising, Marietta, Ga.)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in UGA Basketball