UGA Basketball Head Coaches | SicEmDawgs.com
Connect with us

UGA Basketball Head Coaches

1905-Present

Head CoachSeasonsYearsGamesWonLostPct.
Walter T. Forbes21905-07422.500
C.O. Heidler41907-10, 11-1222166.727
W. A. Cunningham21910-11, 16-1716106.625
Howell Peacock41912-1637307.811
Alfred W. Scott11917-18761.857
Kennon Mott11918-19853.625
Herman J. Stegeman121919-3124817078.686
Vernon Smith11931-3226197.731
Rex Enright161932-381166254.534
Elmer Lampe291938-4720110695.527
Ralph Jordan331947-50825032.610
Jim Whatley11950-51241311.542
Harbin “Red” Lawson141952-65353112241.317
Ken Rosemond81966-7320392111.453
John Guthrie51974-781324686.348
Hugh Durham171979-95514298216.580
Orlando “Tubby” Smith21995-97644519.703
Ron Jirsa21997-99653530.538
Jim Harrick441999-03903753.411
Dennis Felton562003-091758491.480
Pete Herrmann6120091239.250
Mark Fox72009-16162126103.550
Overall111– –260413751263.528
1 Vernon Smith and Rex Enright were coaches in 1937-38.
2 Elmer Lampe and Ralph Jordan were coaches in 1946-47.
3 Ralph Jordan and Jim Whatley were coaches in 1949-50.
4 A total of 30 wins (11 in 2002, 19 in 2003) were vacated due to NCAA sanctions.
5 Dennis Felton was fired on January 29, 2009.
6 Pete Herrmann was named Interim Head Coach on January 29, 2009.
Advertisement
Advertisement

UGA Football Tickets

Advertisement
Advertisement