Connect with us

UGA Football

Eighty-three UGA student-athletes to graduate Friday

UGA Football

ATHENS — The University of Georgia Athletic Association recognizes 83 student-athletes who will receive their undergraduate or graduate degrees Friday, May 4, at the annual spring and summer Commencement exercises.

The undergraduate ceremonies will be held in Sanford Stadium, beginning at 7 p.m. The graduate ceremonies will be held earlier in the day in Stegeman Coliseum, beginning at 9:30 a.m.

Among the 83 UGA student-athlete graduates are two baseball players, one men’s basketball team members, two members of the women’s basketball team, 15 members of the equestrian team, 13 members of the football team, one member of the men’s golf team, one member of the women’s golf team, four members of the gymnastics team, five soccer players, one softball player, seven women’s swim and dive athletes, seven men’s swim and dive athletes, three members of the women’s tennis team, two members of the men’s tennis team, eight men’s track and field athletes, nine women’s track and field athletes, and two volleyball players.

Baseball (2): Chase Adkins, General Business; Trey Logan, Management Information Systems and Finance. 

Men’s Basketball (1): Ezra Williams, Human Development and Family Science.

Women’s Basketball (2): Bianca Blanaru, Criminal Justice; Mackenzie Engram, Journalism.

Equestrian (15): Bailey Anderson, Biochemical Engineering; Payton Anderson, Finance; Taylor Carman, Criminal Justice and Communication Studies; Addyson Cord, Chemistry; Meghan Flanagan, Financial Planning; Liza Goodlett, Journalism; Kyndall Harper, Learning, Leadership, and Organization Development; Caroline Johnson, Biology; Samantha Johnson, Risk Management and Insurance; Ashlyn Lawrence, Fashion Merchandising; Eva Marcelis, Arabic and International Affairs; Vanessa McCarthy, Consumer Economics; Grace Porter, Biology and Genetics; Kelly Skoglund, Management Information Systems; Charley Thiel, Furnishings and Interiors.

Football (13): Kevin Butler, Economics; John Courson, Psychology and Biology; Reggie Davis, Sociology; Brendan Douglas, Consumer Economics; Alexander Essex, Real Estate; Sean Fogarty, History; Daniel Harper, Management; Jordan Jenkins, Risk Management and Insurance; Miles McGinty, Management; Johnny O’Neal, Sociology; Sam Vaughn, Finance; Shakenneth Williams, Sociology; Isaiah Wynn, Human Development and Family Sciences.

Men’s Golf (1): Matthew Beringer, Finance and Accounting.

Women’s Golf (1): Bella Skinner, Accounting.

Gymnastics (4): Jasmine Arnold, Psychology and Criminal Justice; Vivi Babalis, Sport Management; Hayley Sanders, Consumer Foods and Dietetics; Natalie Vaculik, Consumer Economics.

Soccer (5): Summer Burnett, Accounting; Natalie Goodman, Biology; Kelsey Killean, Psychology; Alexandra Pallo, Management Information Systems and Marketing; Carly Settles, Biology.

Softball (1): Cortni Emanuel, Psychology.

Women’s Swimming & Diving (7): Emily Cameron, International Affairs; Megan Kingsley, Marketing; Anna McKenzie, Spanish; Meaghan Raab, Journalism; Olivia Smoliga, Psychology; Courtney Weaver, Economics; Rachel Zilinskas, Risk Management and Insurance and Statistics.

Men’s Swimming & Diving (7): Powell Brooks, Finance; Pace Clark, Management; Ian Forlini; Patrick Humphreys, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and Spanish; Joshua Kenway, Political Science and Economics; John Mattern, Real Estate and Risk Management and Insurance; Basil Orr, Finance.

Women’s Tennis (3): Mariana Gould, Health Promotion; Hannah King, Human Development and Family Science; Laura Patterson, Finance.

Men’s Tennis (2): Andrew Martinez, Finance; Wayne Montgomery, Risk Management and Insurance.

Men’s Track & Field (8): David Dwyer, Finance; Terrell Estime, Finance; Bryan Kamau, Financial Planning; Alex Larsson, Mechanical Engineering; Jonathan Moses, Marketing; Alex Poursanidis, Sociology; Maicel Uibo, Finance; Eric Westog, Communication Studies and Religion.

Women’s Track & Field (9): Alexandra Castro, Psychology; Madeline Fagan, Sport Management; Tatiana Gusin, Journalism; Lauren Hovis, Middle School Education; Aliyah Johnson, Sport Management; Addy Lippitt, Management; Keturah Orji, Financial Planning; Georgia Stefanidi, Journalism and Mass Communication; Katie Stone, Early Childhood Education.

Volleyball (2): Cassidy Anderson, Communication Studies; Amanda Dachs, Sport Management.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in UGA Football