Connect with us

UGA Football

312 UGA Student-Athletes named to Honor Roll

UGA Football

ATHENS, Ga. – A total of 312 University of Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher and were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the 2018 spring semester.

Out of the 312 on the honor roll, eight student-athletes earned Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking 14 or more hours. The student-athletes who were named Presidential Scholars are: football team member John Courson (Athens, Ga.); men’s tennis member Samuel Dromsky (Augusta, Ga.); track and field members Eric Westog (Wilmington, Del.), Samantha Drop (Durham, Conn.), Katie Stone (Macon, Ga.), and Tiffany Yue (Lawrenceville, Ga.); soccer team member Katie Higgins (Andreas, Pa.); and swimmer Jordan Stout (St. Louis, Mo.). 

An additional 27 student-athletes finished the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: baseball team members Ryan Avidano (Peachtree City, Ga.) and Adam Goodman (Fayetteville, Ga.); football team members Prather Hudson (Columbus, Ga.) and Michael Keene (Savannah, Ga.); swimmers Jackson Ford (Johns Creek, Ga.), Joshua Kenway (London, England), Anna McKenzie (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), and Meaghan Raab (Hummelstown, Pa.); men’s tennis member Wayne Montgomery (Somerset West, South Africa); track and field members Bryan Kamau (Snellville, Ga.), Alexander Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden), Jonathan Moses (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Milicent Bergey (Cumming, Ga.), Tatiana Gusin (Orhei, Moldova), Sophia Kidder (Norcross, Ga.), and Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, N.J.); women’s basketball member Haley Clark (Orlando, Fla.); equestrian members Jessica Blum (Gormley, Ontario), Kyndall Harper (St. Augustine, Fla.), and Grace Porter (Atlanta, Ga.); gymnastics team members Lauren Johnson (Atlanta, Ga.) and Gigi Marino (Scottsdale, Ariz.); soccer team members Caroline Chipman (Atlanta, Ga.) and Katie Ralys (Jacksonville, Fla.); women’s tennis members Elena Christofi (Athens, Greece) and Mariana Gould (Boise, Idaho); and volleyball team member Anna Kate Karstens (Hattiesburg, Miss.).

46 student-athletes on the Honor Roll also garnered Dean’s List honors, earning a 3.50 GPA or higher while taking 14 hours or more. The student athletes named to the 2018 Dean’s List include: football team members Patrick Bond (Milton, Ga.), Jackson Harris (Columbia, Tenn.), and Andrew Thomas (Lithonia, Ga.); men’s golf members Matthew Beringer (Macon, Ga.) and John Hilliard Catanzaro (Gadsden, Ala.); swimmers Ian Forlini (Warminster, Pa.), James Guest (Baie-d’Urfe, Montreal), Danielle Della Torre (Watkinsville, Ga.), Madison Duvall (Woodstock, Ga.), Jordyn Gulle (Richmond Hill, Ga.), Freida Lim (Singapore, Singapore), and Kayla Tennant (Lexington, N.C.); men’s tennis members Walker Duncan (Atlanta, Ga.) and Andrew Martinez (Atlanta, Ga.); track and field members John Bradley (Duluth, Ga.), Johannes Erm (Tallinn, Estonia), Terrell Estime (Snellville, Ga.), Jonathan Raines (Macon, Ga.), Davis Stockwell (Atlanta, Ga.), Jessica Drop (Durham, Conn.), Anna Machovec (Dacula, Ga.), Marie-Therese Obst (Oslo, Norway), Amber Tanner (Brentwood, Tenn.), and Mary Terry (Norcross, Ga.); women’s basketball member Maya Caldwell (Charlotte, N.C.); equestrian members Bailey Anderson (Fort Worth, Texas), Madison Anger (Clyde Hill, Wash.), Grace Bridges (Eatonton, Ga.), Addyson Cord (Loomis, Calif.), Ashlyn Lawrence (Albuquerque, N.M.), Margaret Lemons (Salt Late City, Utah), Eva Marcelis (Seattle, Wash.), Stella Martin (Marietta, Ga.), Carly Reinsel (Alpharetta, Ga.), Alexa Schwartz (Boca Raton, Fla.), Shaelyn Vering (Scribbler, Neb.), and Danielle Walawender (Seaville, N.J.); women’s golf member Stephanie Carras (Midland, Mich.); gymnastics team member Hayley Sanders (McKinney, Texas); soccer team members Delaney Fechalos (Suwannee, Ga.), Louise Hogrell (Asa, Sweden), and Alexandra Pallo (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.); women’s tennis member Annette Goulak (Oak Park, Calif.); and volleyball team members Meghan Donovan (St. Louis, Mo.), Sydney Gilliam (Hendersonville, N.C.), and Sarah Lagler-Clark (Mississauga, Ontario).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the spring is:

Baseball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Blake Cairnes (Douglasville, Ga.), Ivan Johnson (Atlanta, Ga.), Riley King (Lawrenceville, Ga.), and Logan Moody (LaGrange, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Tucker Bradley (Chickamauga, Ga.), Jordan Dubberly (Hazlehurst, Ga.), Timothy Elliot (Loganville, Ga.), Emerson Hancock (Cairo, Ga.), Trey Logan (Suwanee, Ga.), Steven Minter (Powder Springs, Ga.), Chaney Rogers (Ringgold, Ga.), Christian Ryder (Acworth, Ga.), Aaron Schunk (Atlanta, Ga.), Cameron Shepherd (Duluth, Ga.), Kevin Smith (Dunwoody, Ga.), Trevor Tinder (Winter Springs, Fla.), and Mitchell Webb (Dallas, Ga.)

Men’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Yante Maten (Pontiac, Mich.) and Juwan Parker (Tulsa, Okla.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Michael Edwards (Westland, Mich.), Rayshaun Hammonds (Norcross, Ga.), and  Teshaun Hightower (Lithonia, Ga.)

Men’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jack Larkin (Atlanta, Ga.), David Mackey (Bogart, Ga.), and Trevor Phillips (Spartanburg, S.C.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Davis Thompson (Auburn, Ala.) and Tyler Waller (Griffin, Ga.)

Football:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Detravion Bishop (Dawson, Ga.), Rodrigo Blankenship (Marietta, Ga.), Michael Chigbu (New Orleans, La.), Edward Ferguson (Athens, Ga.), Justin Fields (Kennesaw, Ga.), Jacob Gross (Molena, Ga.), Al’malik Herring (Forsyth, Ga.), David Marvin (Charlotte, NC.), Cameron Moore (Alpharetta, Ga.), Michael Moran (Alpharetta, Ga.), Hugh Nelson (Powder Springs, Ga.), William Rubright (Atlanta, Ga.), D’Andre Swift (Philadelphia, Pa.), William Tulowitzky (Atlanta, Ga.), and Isaiah Wynn (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Robert Beal (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Dequartavious Crowder (Hamilton, Ga.), William Erdman (Merritt Island, Fla.), Sean Fogerty (Savannah, Ga.), Jake Fromm (Warner Robins, Ga.), Jeremiah Holloman (Covington, Ga.), Elijah Holyfield (College Park, Ga.), Joseph Hull (Buford, Ga.), Kearis Jackson (Fort Valley, Ga.), Christian Kerut (New Orleans, La.), Jaleel Laguins (Watkinsville, Ga.), Matthew Landers (Pinellas, Fla.), Cade Mays (Knoxville, Tenn.), Nathan McBride (Vidalia, Ga.), Miles McGinty (Savannah, Ga.), Nicholas Moore (Snellville, Ga.), Oren Morgan (Lyons, Ga.), Wyatt Payne (Dublin, Ga.), Antonio Poole (Milledgeville, Ga.), Kirkland Smith (Perry, Ga.), Ameer Speed (Jacksonville, Fla.), Steven Van Tiflin (Saginaw, Mich.), Mark Webb (Philadelphia, Pa.), Divaad Wilson (Miami, Fla.), and Charlie Woerner (Tiger, Ga.)

Men’s Swimming and Diving:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Cade Anderson (Atlanta, Ga.), Blake Atmore (Alpharetta, Ga.), Alexander BeMiller (Atlanta, Ga.), Clayton Forde (Louisville, Ky.), Joshua Horne (Marietta, Ga.), and William Rothery (Kennesaw, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Gunnar Bentz (Atlanta, Ga.), Powell Brooks (Norcross, Ga.), Teagan Cheney (Danville, Calif.), Charles Clifton (Nashville, Tenn.), Joshua Fulcher (Augusta, Ga.), Joshua Getty (Marietta, Ga.), Walker Higgins (Knoxville, Tenn.), Patrick Humphreys (Athens, Ga.), Colin Monaghan (Gainesville, Ga.), Basil Orr (Atlanta, Ga.), Dalton Vaux (Lilburn, Ga.), and John Wesley (Griffin, Ga.)

Men’s Tennis:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Robert Loeb (Hilton Head, S.C.) and Alexander Phillips (Peachtree City, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Emil Reinberg (Atlanta, Ga.) 

Men’s Track and Field:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Tyler Jones (Bogart, Ga.), Jonathan Pelham (LaGrange, Ga.), and Ryan Peppenhorst (Cumming, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Quinton Burden (Atlanta, Ga.), Denzel Comenentia (Amsterdam, Netherlands), Cejhae Greene (St. John’s, Antigua & Barbuda), Jeramey Hampton (Suwanee, Ga.), Michael Hans (Watkinsville, Ga.), Benjamin Nail (Fayetteville, Ga.), Nathaniel Reichard (Duluth, Ga.), Karl Saluri (Kuimetsa, Estonia), Darr Smith (Atlanta, Ga.), and Austin Sprague (Dunwoody, Ga.)

Women’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Bianca Blanaru (Timisoara, Romania) and Caliya Robinson (Marietta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Gabrielle Connally (San Antonio, Texas), Mackenzie Engram (Powder Springs, Ga.), Ariana Henderson (Chamblee, Ga.), and Stephanie Paul (Naples, Fla.)

Equestrian:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Carter Anderson (Knoxville, Tenn.), Charlotte Anguiano (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Taylor Carman (Charlotte, N.C.), Madeline Fiorante (Tigard, Ore.), Haylee Hall (Newhall, Calif.), Isabelle Heckler (Colts Neck, N.J.), Lauren Hull (Canfield, Ohio), Emma Mandarino (Bedminster, N.J.), Vanessa McCarthy (Sea Girt, N.J.), Alexis Mougalian (Richland, Mich.), Kelly Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.), and Alison Tritschler (Southport, Conn.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Kristy Barrett (Jefferson, Ga.), Jordan Carpenter (Monroe, Ga.), Meghan Flanagan (Atlanta, Ga.), Samantha Gastelum (Coto de Cazi, Calif.), Liza Goodlett (Spartanburg, S.C.), Mary Katherine Hargreaves (Alpharetta, Ga.), Sydney Hutchins (Westlake Village, Calif.), Anna Hutlas (Shreveport, La.), Kathryn Kramer (Menlo Park, Calif.), Alexandria Lane (Canton, Ga.), Alyssa Luckhardt (Saline, Mich.), McKenzie Maloney (Atlanta, Ga.), Sarah McDonald (Asheville, N.C.), Madison Newman (Wellington, Fla.), Graysen Stroud (Snohomish, Wash.), Catherine Sullivan (Locust Valley, N.Y.), and Carley Yosurack (Indiana, Pa.) 

Women’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jillian Hollis (Rocky River, Ohio) and Elisa Yang (Norcross, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Rinko Mitsunaga (Roswell, Ga.), Bella Skinner (Cumming, Ga.), and Bailey Tardy (Peachtree Corners, Ga.) 

Gymnastics:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jasmine Arnold (Murfreesboro, Tenn.), Vivi Babalis (Montreal, Quebec), Gracie Cherrey (Woodbury, Minn.), and Rachel Dickson (Canton, Mich.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Madison McPherson (Watkinsville, Ga.), Marissa Oakley (Huntersville, N.C.), and Natalie Vaculik (Whitby, Ontario) 

Soccer:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Ashley Andersen (Clifton, Va.), Mollie Belisle (Atlanta, Ga.), Elizabeth Brucia (Westfield, N.J.), Summer Burnett (Makakilo, Hawaii), Delaney Erwin (Marietta, Ga.), Natalie Goodman (Savannah, Ga.), Kelsey Killean (Thornton, Colo.), and Josie Roebuck (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Anna Bougas (Grayson, Ga.), Kayla Bruster (Atlanta, Ga.), Hannah Davis (Suwanee, Ga.), Jessica Denney (Naperville, Ill.), and Mariel Gutierrez Velasco (Mexico City, Mexico) 

Softball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Amanda Ablan (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Kylie Bass (Gray, Ga.), Ciara Bryan (Covington, Ga.), Madison McPherson (Plains, Ga.), Janice Webb (Habersham, Ga.), Keara Napoli (Alpharetta, Ga.), Mahlena O’Neal (Ceres, Calif.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Tyler Armistead (Butler, Ala.), Mary Wilson Avant (Macon, Ga.), Kendall Burton (Missouri City, Texas), Jordan Doggett (McDonough, Ga.), Cortni Emanuel (Missouri City, Texas), Karlie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga.), Kaylie Harding (Milledgeville, Ga.), Lauren Mathis (Windermere, Fla.), Justice Milz (Kearney, Mo.), Jessica Morgan (Cleveland, Ga.), and Shelby Suplee (Cumming, Ga.) 

Women’s Swimming and Diving:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Donna Blaum (Fayetteville, Ga.), Mary Claire Cardwell (Madison, Ga.), Caitlin Casazza (High Point, N.C.), Allison Greene (Tallahassee, Fla.), Emmaline Peterson (Hickory, N.C.), Kylie Stewart (Acworth, Ga.), Julia Von Biberstein (Atlanta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Katherine Aikins (Cumming, Ga.), Olivia Anderson (Mississauga, Ontario), Mckensi Austin (Castle Rock, Colo.), Chelsie Britt (Orlando, Fla.), Veronica Burchill (Carmel, Ind.), Samantha Burchill (Carmel, Ind.), Meg Finnon (East Kilbride, Scotland), Alexis Glunn (Marietta, Ga.), Courtney Harnish (York, Pa.), Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant, S.C.), and Sandra Scott (Midway, Ga.) 

Women’s Tennis:

3.00-3.49 GPA

Marta Gonzalez (Madrid, Spain), Katarina Jokic (Novi Grad, Bosnia), Laura Patterson (Roswell, Ga.), Kennedy Shaffer (Rossford, Ohio), and Vivian Wolff (Atlanta, Ga.)

Women’s Track and Field:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Emily Doherty (Athens, Ga.), Kate Hall (Casco, Maine), Ansley Heavern (Dunwoody, Ga.), Aliyah Johnson (Brisbane, Australia), Addison Lippitt (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Emma Maisel (Cumming, Ga.), Halle McClintock (Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Tairyn Montgomery (Los Angeles, Calif.), Breanna Ragsdale (Peachtree City, Ga.), Kayla Smith (Indianapolis, Ind.), Grace Tavani (Roswell, Ga.), and Chelsea Zoller (Atlanta, Ga.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Alexandra Castro (Denver, N.C.), Caroline Dickey (Gainesville, Ga.), Madeline Fagan (Los Gatos, Calif.), Louisa Grauvogel (Saarland, Germany), Madelyn Heller (Roswell, Ga.), Katie Jackson (Auburn, Ala.), Makenzi Kopp (Jacksonville, Fla.), Hayden Merrick (Johns Creek, Ga.), and Bailey Weiland (Atlanta, Ga.)

Volleyball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Kendall Kazor (Dallas, Texas) and Claire Rothenberger (Aurora, Ill.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Brynn Chandler (San Diego, Calif.), Amanda Dachs (Johns Creek, Ga.), Kendall Glover (Phoenix, Ariz.), Dalaney Hans (Marietta, Ga.), and Katie Houser (Winchester, Va.)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in UGA Football