UGA Basketball Head Coaches | SicEmDawgs.com
Connect with us

UGA Basketball Head Coaches

Walter T. Forbes was the first head coach of the Georgia Bulldogs men’s basketball team. Below is the full list of UGA basketball head coaches with their records, including current head coach Tom Crean.

1905-Present

Head CoachSeasonsYearsGamesWonLostPct.
Walter T. Forbes21905-07422.500
C.O. Heidler41907-10, 11-1222166.727
W. A. Cunningham21910-11, 16-1716106.625
Howell Peacock41912-1637307.811
Alfred W. Scott11917-18761.857
Kennon Mott11918-19853.625
Herman J. Stegeman121919-3124817078.686
Vernon Smith11931-3226197.731
Rex Enright161932-381166254.534
Elmer Lampe291938-4720110695.527
Ralph Jordan331947-50825032.610
Jim Whatley11950-51241311.542
Harbin “Red” Lawson141952-65353112241.317
Ken Rosemond81966-7320392111.453
John Guthrie51974-781324686.348
Hugh Durham171979-95514298216.580
Orlando “Tubby” Smith21995-97644519.703
Ron Jirsa21997-99653530.538
Jim Harrick441999-03903753.411
Dennis Felton562003-091758491.480
Pete Herrmann6120091239.250
Mark Fox92009-18296163133.551
Tom Crean12018-19241014.417
Overall114– –272914221307.521
1 Vernon Smith and Rex Enright were coaches in 1937-38.
2 Elmer Lampe and Ralph Jordan were coaches in 1946-47.
3 Ralph Jordan and Jim Whatley were coaches in 1949-50.
4 A total of 30 wins (11 in 2002, 19 in 2003) were vacated due to NCAA sanctions.
5 Dennis Felton was fired on January 29, 2009.
6 Pete Herrmann was named Interim Head Coach on January 29, 2009.

2019 UGA Football Tickets